School: Rathwire (C.) (roll number 8416)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Caffrey

husband put the seven children into a bag with the intention of drowning them.
    On his way he met the parish priest who asked him what he had in the bag. The man said they were seven young pups which he was going to drown. The priest ordered the bag to be opened and to his surprise he saw seven little baby boys. The priest told him to give him the babies and he said he would give them to seven people to rear them.
    When they grew up to be men they became priests and later were consecrated Bishops.
    They died and six of them were buried in Clonfad. The seventh funeral was going into the cemetery and old witch stopped it and asked the people did they want Clonfad as holy as Rome and the funeral could not proceed any further. The grave was made in the side of the road and
    Clonfad, Co. Westmeath
    Mrs Caffrey