School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. Scarden is situated about two miles north east of this school on the road leading from Killucan to Delvin.
    "Scartan" - A Small Brake.
    There is a celebrated well here. When Saint Patrick passed out of "Temair Singite" (now Turin) to the barony of Farbill he founded a church here and baptised thousands of the men of Asul at this well. It is referred to as "Holy Scardan". There are several other very historic places in this parish.
    Máire Áine Ní Lorcháin Mí Márta: An 23ú lá 1938
    Máire Áine Ní Lorcháin
    Female
  2. There is a Holy well at Scarden known as St. Patrick's well. A Pattern used to be held at this well long ago on the 15th of August and on the Sunday previous and on the Sunday following the 15th August. Many people still go there and it is said that cures