School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. There was once a queen. She paid ten thousand pounds for to make a ship as big as her palace. She did not want to pay the workmen for making the ship. One of the workmen found out this. This worker had come from Scotland to India, to make the ship for the queen. How he found out this, was this way. One night when he was going to bed, a little woman came to the door. She said, "for every nail you drive in the ship tomorrow, put three cracks in it, because she is not going to pay you for it."
    Next day the Scott got up early, and went to the dockyard. He got all the hammers and pulled the heads off them, and threw them away. When the other men came they could not find their hammers. Instead, there were sledges, and each of them four stone weight. At midday the queen came out with a bag of golden ornaments, for to decorate the ship with. When the decoration was finished the queen came out again and the workers got no time to crack the wood.
    James Lyons
    Larry Goonery