School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. Long ago there was a king living in a large castle. He had a workman named John. John did not like his job very well. One day he told that he was going to leave the king. The person he told it too was a great friend of the king, and he told it to the king. Next day the king said to John “I'll raise your salary if you stay with me“. “I'll stay with you if you put me to sleep in another room”.
    The king went into the kitchen, and ordered the servant to make a bed for John, in the pantry. When the bed was made, the king said to the servant, “Margaret, put down a block of timber on the fire”. She went out, but you could not find any wood. The king went and told the workmen to get the horse and dray, and go to the wood for a jog of firewood. John did so. When he got to the forest, he went to look for a large tree to cut down.
    He found
    James Lyons