School: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (roll number 14603)

Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath
Sr. M. Aquin

1. (continued from previous page)
    into the manger. The cows are tied by a chain usually called a "tying" or "bale". It is a custom to hang St Brigids Crosses on and palm on the wall of the cow house to protect the cows from diseases.
    The usual names for horses are, Bob, Tom, Fanny, Billy and Betty. The horse stable is usually made to hold one horse. On the inside is a large high manger which is used to hold the fodder or hay which is given to the horse at night during Winter. The horse needs shoeing about every month or six weeks so as to give him a grip on the ground when drawing a load. During frosty weather he has to be "cocked" that is sharp edge on the back of his shoe. Some people let a horses mane grow long and plait it or cut it short and tidy. There is a story told about Dick Turpin who committed a robbery and rode sixty miles on his horse "Black Bess" to escape the hands of the police.
    On Good Friday the eggs got on that day are marked with soot and those are usually kept for hatching.
    Phyllis O' Hara