School: Dalystown (roll number 15307)

Dalystown, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Grehan

1. (continued from previous page)
    One thousand Anglo Irish of Meath were assembled in Mullingar intending to join the Lord Deputy. Tyrrell was encamped with his 400 in Fartullagh and was joined by young O'Connor Faily of Offaly.
    The barn of Trimblestown learning where Tyrrell was posted proposed taking him by surprise and dispatched his son at the head of the assembled troops.
    Tyrrell being informed of their advance immediately took up position of defence, and pretending to fly before them, drew them into a defile covered with trees which place has been since been called Tyrrellspass and having detatched half his men posted them in ambush in a hollow adjoining the road under O'Connor.
    When the English were passing O'Connor and his men came out from ambush and with their fifes and drums played