School: Dalystown (roll number 15307)

Dalystown, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Grehan

he leaped 32 feet.
    Paddy Langan of Bloomfield was the strongest man in this district. He took a stone from Ester Finlay's house Clonfad beside Joe Brackin's Clonfad - 42 stone and he lifted it and carried it out and left it in the dway and brought it to Clonfad Churchyard. He said, "Men will count themselves good men if they carry that stone." It is there still and there is no one now able to stir it.
    He carried a stick from Ledeston to the lake shore and brought it across in a boat and carried from Lough Ennel to his own house. It is said to be a very big stick.
    Ned Gilligan told these stories - long since dead. It happened 150 years ago. Where he lived on the road to Mullingar is still called Langans Corner.
    When the man he took the piece
    Ned Gilligan