School: Rahugh (roll number 12905)

Rahugh, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Maonghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    off, he leaves a few inches to double over at the joining of the iron. A few yards away from the forge-door he has a piece of iron about two or three inches high and parallel with it is another piece of iron the same height. The distance between the two irons is the same as the width of the iron for the wheels. There are two other irons about a foot from the other two, The four irons are set in the ground. The smith puts the long iron through the others, and one man gets at one end of it, and another gets at the other end of it. They keep turning it and bending it until they have it made into a hoop. Then they put it into the fire to redden. They take it out and join it together. They put down a fire out in the open of about three boxes of turf. They put the hoop into it. There is a floor of concrete outside the forge and they put the timber part of the wheel on it. It is the shape of the wheel and there is a hole in the middle of it, in which the stalk of the wheel sits. When the hoop is hot enough two men take it out of the fire, and put it on the wooden wheel. One man hammers it down on the wheel with a sledge, and the
    Ann Josephine Geoghegan
    Pallas, Co. Westmeath