Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is left lit, is, for fear some of our dear departed might return, water, a loaf of bread and chairs are left to welcome them. The house should not be left without water on this night especially. Weeks before Christmas the plump pudding is made and mixed by each member of the family to ensure good fortune for all concerned. The house is decorated with holly & ivy and mistletoe when it can be had. A pair who kiss under the mistletoe are sure to wed. On the feast Xmas day all sorts of good fare are provided. It is customary to give gifts to friends "Xmas boxes" the gifts are called. On Christmas eve and Christmas night candles are lighted & placed in the window. The salutation is "A happy Xmas" the reply beign "the same to you and a great may of them.
    On St Stephens day the "wren boys" go from house to house. They are disguised with vizards and old clothes and playing musical instruments they chant as they knock at doors
    Paul Dunican