Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The marks of the sally rod are still to be seen on the flags, together with the mark of his knee, where it is said he slipped and fell when beating them away.

Then there is St. Brigid's well in Killare. Here there are nine wells in one, over which grows a beautiful ash tree. It was in the Convent there St. Brigid got the white veil, and it is told that the hem of her veil touched something near this well, and as a result the tree grew up over the well.
    The water from this well is used to turn a grinding mill near by. There was always a trout in this well, and one night a neighbour went out in a hurry for water which she put in the pot to boil. Time was passing, the fire was burning brightly, but the water was not heating. Some thing should be wrong - The pot of water was examined, and low and behold, what was in the water, but the trout. Immediately he was returned to the well, and the water boiled in due time.
    In years gone by very bigoted Protestants, Matthews, owned the surrounding land and well. What did Matthews do? He took the trout out and shot him, then the Catholic
    Teresa Dullaghan