School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. Local Hereos
    Every district
    has some person who was famed in some field of activity but the person who will lie longest in the memory of the people as the champion weight thrower in this district was a man named Jack Mooney who lives about a hundred yards north of the school. In his early twenties he won fame in many fields of activity for his strength and prowess but he was best known for his ability in throwing the 56 lbs weight. On one occasion he was challenged by another man named John Ward to a weight throwing contest. This man was also well known in his district as a champion weight thrower and great interest was taken in the contest. The place decided on for the contest was a village called Tinnymuck not far from the town of Moate. The two parties made great preparations and when the day arrived both men were fit. It was evident that the local people were sure that their hero was going to win because numbers of them travelled to cheer Jack on to victory
    Mona Montgomery
    Patrick Scott