School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. (continued from previous page)
    which it came in order to find out what it was he saw a light in the middle of the fort. There seemed nothing peculiar in this because Ned Kelly thought it was someone coming along the path but as he drew nearer he saw that the light was one side of the path and he could not discern any figure that might have the light. When he came within twenty yards of the light it instantly disappeared.
    This light was seen four years in succession and under the same circumstances.
  2. We all know of great poets who are known the world over for their wonderful lyrics but we also know of local poets whose names are unknown beyond a three or four mile radius but who within that sphere are admired and respected perhaps more so than Moore or Goldsmith or all those others, for their ability in putting into verse instead of prose their thought and feelings.
    One such man is Paddy Nally who lives
      1. poetry