School: Ballinagore (roll number 16340)

Ballynagore, Co. Westmeath
D. Mac Duinnshléibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    and in the barony of Moycashel. The boundry line between Cloneyheigue and Cloonagh is the main road between Kilbeggan and Mullingar. The boundary line between Liskelly and Cloonagh is a little stream which runs into the Brosna. The boundary line between Cloonagh and Dalystown is the river Brosna. The river Brosna also divides Knock and Cloonagh. This district is a very large one. There is something over five hundred acres of land in my district. Almost the half of this land is boggy and the rest is fairly good. There are twenty six families in my district. The names of the families are, Keegans, Bakers, Seerys, Geoghegans, Floods, Carneys, Reddys, Keatings, Lowes, Keenas, Corcorans, Reillys, Reddys, Kennys, Comoskeys, Fays, McCormacks, Seerys, Reillys, Welshs, Kearneys, Rocks, Cowleys, Heduans, Maloneys and two families of Lynams.
    There are eleven old age pensioners in my district. The names of these are, Joe Keegan, Mrs Seery, James Maloney, Mrs Keena, Miss Reilly, Michael Reddy, James Kenny, Mrs McCormack, James Rock, John Kearney, and Mrs Welsh. None of them know Irish. Most of the houses in my district are slated. The most of these houses are two storey houses
    Cloonagh, Co. Westmeath