School: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (roll number 2092)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Conaire

1. Bird Lore
    The birds that are most common here are the Crow, Jack Daw, Blackbird, Thrush, Magpie, Wood Pidgeon or Wood Quest, Robin Red Breast, Sparrow, Sand Marten, Chaff-Finch, Bull-Finch, Gold-Finch, Linnet, Green-linnet, Blue-Bird, Stone-Chatter, Swallow, Cucoo, Sally-Picker, Owl, Corn-Crake, Wagtail, Wren, Starling, Yellow-hammer, Hawk, Lark, Pheasant, Partridge, Snipe, Water-hen, Crane, King-fisher, Wild-duck, Wild-goose, Wood-cock, Seagull, Sea-Hawk, Ball-Coote, Gold-Plover and Green Plover. The Green Plover has several names. He is sometimes called Lapwing, Peweet, Filibin. The Gold Plover goes away when summer comes but the Green Plover retreats to the low lands.
    The birds that build their nests under house eaves are the Swallow, Sparrow, and sometimes the Wren and Blue-Bird. The Crow builds her nest in the top of a high tree. She throws a few sticks together in a zabloz and no matter how strong the wind blows, it cannot shake it out of the tree. She lays four or five eggs a dull white in colour and she hatches them for three weeks. The time of the famine, when the blight fell on the potatoes, the potatoes that were not put in the ground in pits were middling good. A man by the name of Tom Tyrrell lived in Clonshingle. When Tom put his potatoes in a pit, they all rotted so he went out in the field where the potatoes grew and dug it all up thinking that by chance he might get a few potatoes. When he had it all dug up and was going home he saw
    J. Ennis
    John Daly