School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    -iour of certain birds we know what kind of weather to expect. Swallows fly low just skimming the surface of the ground before rain. Rooks glide rather than fly before rain. Philibins fly in V formation and we hear the curlews crying.
    The sparrow builds in the eaves of a house with moss and feathers and she lines it with hair and wool. The King-fisher builds her nest under bridges with fish bones. Boys are told that if they interfere with the birds or with their nests they will be put in an industrial school.
    It is said that if you kill a robin you will have fourteen years bad luck and if you kill a swallow the cow will give a bucket of blood instead of a bucket of milk.
    Mr Patrick Brennan
    Dromore, Co. Westmeath