School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. Long ago there was an old school in Mrs. Carey's field Dromore Castletown-G., Co. Westmeath. A man named Mr. Carey used to teach in it. There was an old school in Ballinamill Castletown-G. Mr Garland taught there. He was a granduncle of Mr. Garland, the present teacher in Streamstown. He taught English- reading, and writing. Near Kilbeggan Co. Westmeath there was an old house where a school was held. A man named Mr. Campbell was the teacher. There was an old hedge-school in Ballinagore Co. Westmeath. A man named Rafferty taught in it, There was an old hedge-school in Boher Co. Westmeath. The teachers were not paid much. The boys that were going to school had to bring a sod of turf under their arms every morning to light the fire and a penny or two every Monday morning to pay the master. The teachers used to stop in some of the houses near the schools. There was a large building in Durrow used as a Protestant school-house. It is used now for Church service and a small farmer's house is the school. About ninety years ago there was
        1. buildings