School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    people go there they bring a cup with them to drink the well-water and they take some of it home with them to rub it on the affected part. In the year 1878 a lot of children from the locality were covered with rashes and their parents took them to St. David's Well and said the three Rosaries, drank some of the water and rubbed some of it on the rash and they were cured. At the well there is a big stone with a hole in it and people leave some little thing behind them in the rock for example a clothes-pin. a needle, a hair-pin or a penny. Near the well there is a Mass Rock where the priest said Mass during the Penal days.
    There are three little springs at the well and there is a cement wall like a room built round each of them. At the first stream there is a big iron bar over the door-way and people who want to get cured of a head-ache must swing from the bar to the other side of the spring without wetting the soles of their shoes to get cured. In the second room there is a big stone and people who have teeth-aches must kneel in the stone for five minutes and repeat three Our Fathers and three Hail Marys.
    About forty years ago a Protestant named Toler who lived near the well tried to
    Mary Keegan