School: Dysert (roll number 8640)

Dysart, Co. Westmeath
C. Nic Eochagáin

1. Years ago the people of the locality took a delight in keeping up the old customs of their forefathers but nowadays they are getting careless about them and they are in danger of being forgotten altogether.
    New Year's day.
    This day falls on the 1st January and it is said whatever you do on that day you will the whole year round.
    Shrove Tuesday.
    This feast is kept the day before Ash Wednesday, which is on a different date every year. The custom is to cook pancakes for the tea that night and put a ring in them, and whoever gets the ring will be married first.
    April fools day.
    This day is on the 1st April and people try to make fools of one another on that day it is also known as "Ash bag day" when people pin or tie pieces of paper on another's back secretly.
    Joseph Kelly
    Mary Meehan