School: Lacken and Leny (roll number 3244)

Lackan, Co. Westmeath
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the people got up in the morning long ago,sometimes they used to have oaten porridge for their breakfast. After having their breakfast of oaten porridge the old people used not eat anything else until three o'clock that evening. At the time of the great famine when the potato crop failed the people of this district did not die in great numbers. The people never used loaf bread in olden times.
    In olden times the people used to eat Indian Porridge for their supper because the meal was clean and fit to be used. When the people would have finished their meals in olden times they would hang up the table on the wall. Fish was one of their chief foods. In the real poor parts of Ireland their mid-day meal was a cliabh of potatoes and some fish. They used to eat a great number of eggs on Easter Sunday morning. Sometimes they used to get tea during the year. The children never brought milk or butter to school. In this district people never used milk on Wednesdays and Fridays during Lent and Advent.
    The people of long ago used to spend a day hunting for wild animals, and when the [they] would come
    1. products