Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Lackan, Co. Westmeath
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a landlord in this district named Cormack. Nobody liked him because he was very cruel. He evicted many people out of their houses.
    In the townland of Lacken there lived a landlord named John Moore. At the same time a man named Tommy Reddy was a yound man about forty years of age, and he had three sons and a daughter, and he lived at a place called the monument of Lacken. He was put out on the road in the early hours of the morning because he would not let his daughter a good looking girl go as a servant to the landlord.
    There was another landlord in Lacken named O'Reilly, and the landlords of Lackenwood were named Harris and Greene. None of them lived on their estates. The people looked upon them as fairly good landlords. Old people say that the farmers were worse than the landlords trying to take the land from the poor people.
    When the landlords came they evicted two people from Ballyharney, Patrick O'Brien and Peter Casey, who were very poor, because their cattle died and they had no money to pay the rent.