School: Rathowen (2) (roll number 14645)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
Matilda Scott

1. (continued from previous page)
    cups and saucers, and basins, and combs, with other little odds and ends in a large basket carried on the arm. No money passed between them - the woman of the house bartered her feathers and rags in return for delph or a tin basin.
    These pedlars have ceased to come now and very seldom anyone comes looking for rags or feathers now.
    Travelling folk nowadays beg for old clothes and sometimes they sell mats, rugs, combs, needles and pins, and small tables.
    The money used long ago consisted of sovereigns, half-sovereigns, five shilling pieces, four shilling pieces, four penny pieces.
    The sovereign and half-sovereign, the crown, (or 5 shilling-piece) the four shilling piece, and the four-penny piece, have now gone out of use.
    A market and a fair used to be held in Rathowen in olden times.
    It has not been held for 40 years but is held in Mostrim instead.