Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

1. Read me and believe in me and the face of God you'll never see.
    Devil's Mills in Co. Dublin. Devil built them in one night. - He was a free mason and he was readin the book in course and he fell asleep, and the boy took up the book and started readin it. + the devil appeared and he asked for work or victuals and he tould him to go down and ate an oul horse that was on the river bank below. When he came back "Work or victuals" sez he again an he sent him back to build a mill an when he had that done he sent him an (on) them to make ropes out of the say-sand an' he wouldn't do it when he wouldn't let him mix horsedung through it. Well that failed him and he tould him to go back an he made such a noise going back that he wakened his master.
    When his master wakened up sez he "Why didn't you tell me when he was here and I'd have a bridge made from Dublin to England.
    T.F. Mc Garry
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)