Scoil: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they saw three white haired women. They were about to put a sheep in a bag. The older of the Langan brothers said to them "Let go that sheep or I will report you to my master" The woman answered "O do not, if you let us go you shall have two sheep for every one you have in the morning. The Langan man was very honest and would not let them go. At last the women said together "This place shall no longer be known as Rathcranny but Modernstown, that is "disturbing witchery". The next morning Langan reported it to Mr Dillon and he died in a few days and all his stock was dead by the end of nine days.
    There is only family in it, but there is another family in the lower part of it known as Corken, which was used as a prison long ago. There is one old man living there and he is wonderful at telling yarns and rehearsing local history. He knows no Irish.
    There are ruins of houses all around about. It is said that there was a village long ago. Corn
    Modranstown, Co. Westmeath