School: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Margaret McNally

1. (continued from previous page)
    will take no effect on them. During their growth they have to be wed and kept clean so that they would get sufficient supply of nourishment from the soil. When they stop growing they are sprayed . Some people spray with blue stone and washing soda. This is rather a slow method as it has to be steeped over twelve hours before it takes effect on the potatoes.
    My father used "Solostan" and he says it is the best and it is a very quick method. They are left there for a month or so. Then they people begin to dig a few stalks every day. In September and October the farmers form groups
    and dig out the potatoes in a few days. My father always joins these groups which he calls a "meitheal" and they come and help us dig out the potatoes. When I go home from school on the days they are digging out the potatoes I go out and help them to pick them.
    Maureen Kelly
    Modranstown, Co. Westmeath