School: Moyvore

Moyvore, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Kelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    that." Then he lay with his clothes on him in bed and fell asleep for about an hour. When he awoke he was sober and the ghost walked over to him and said "There's no one here but you and me." The man began to get afraid and the ghost kept walking round the room, and coming to the bed again he said the same words as before. So when the ghost went over from him the man got out of bed, and began looking for his boots under the bed where he thought he left them, and said "If I could get my boots, there would be no one here except yourself."