School: Moyvore

Moyvore, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Kelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    known also, and are sung locally, such as Gracie Óg Mo Chroidhe" "The Reaper of Glencree" and "Máire my Girl". He was arrested by the British Authorities and cast into prison because of his writing those poems and for his Fenian tendencies. His health was impaired owing to the hardship of prison life. He obtained his release on condition that he would leave the country, but he never went. He died at the early age of twenty-six in 1869 and was buried in Glasnevin. The old bridge over the "Inny" in Ballymahon also reminds people of "Leo" for he wrote a song about it also.
    Oliver Goldsmith was born in Elphin, Co Roscommon in the year 1728. When he was a small child he was reared in Pallas, a townland in the parish of Moyvore being about two miles from this school. His father was a Protestant Rector. There is no trace of a residence in Pallas where he is said to have lived, but a tree marks the place where it is supposed to have been. There is window in the Protestant Church of Forgney-Moyvore- to his memory. A few years ago stones were thrown at the window and it was wantonly broken. The church authorities however had it replaced. The places that Goldsmith refers to in his poem "The deserted Village" can
      1. poetry