School: Moyvore

Moyvore, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Kelly

1. It is the custom for children to go barefoot in Summer. Some people would not throw out the water they had washed their feet in at night until the following morning. There is a shoemaker named Austin Lyons living at Ballynacargy. He came to Ballynacargy twenty-six years ago. About forty years ago they were four or five shoe-makers in this locality.
    There was a boot Factory at Rathskeagh, Moyvore about twenty years ago. There were two or three men working in it. It only continued for a couple of years. It was called the "Sien F'ein" boot Factory.
    Some people wear clogs in this locality. The people wore them in former times to keep their feet dry and warm. People long ago used to call strong boots "brogs".
    It was the custom some years ago to tie an old boot on the ear, when a girl was going off to get married or throw a boot after it for good luck. Long ago the people did not wear boots until they were grown
    Mary J. Murtagh
    Piercetown, Co. Westmeath