School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. Diseases will occur amongst farm animals from time to time no matter how well they are cared for and the owner should be able to take measures to prevent as well as cure them.
    Amongst well -fed calves Blackley is a fatal disease which can be prevented by a few doses of garlic.
    Water well mixed with lay will cure Diabetes in horses. Ivy will cure scour in sheep and goats! A few feeds of the ivy will cure it.
    Buttermilk and salt will cure blood murrain in cattle. Hens droppings will cure pigs of murrain.
    Soot and salt mixed in buttermilk will cure colic in calves. There are several plants that will kill animals. Rhododendrons will kill cattle so will yew. Hemlock will kill horses.