School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. The Tailors are coming today. The big kitchen table is scrubbed and moved to the centre of the floor. Smaller ones are borrowed to be used for dining while the clothes (for Matt and the gossons) are being made under their own eyes and from their own wool in their kitchen. Tom Flanagan arrives first. The big piece of goods is left out for inspection. He is brought up in the room when the cork is drawn from a quart of Whiskey.
    The cloth is praised and Matt Gavagan when the spirits rises a little in his head feels his old pants and declares "the stuff they have in the kitchen does not seem to be as good" "Man dear that was great stuff. You could hang off a gate a I did without fearing it" and "now give me plenty of room under the oxters Tom, I could mow in this coat, you need not measure me at all, the last measures will do"
    Thomas Flanagan