School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. Long ago people had old-fashioned remedies for curing their ailments. For instance ; - to cure a toothache mustard, tobacco, or turpentine was used. Goose-grease was used for rubbing parts affected by sciatica, rheumatism, and other complaints. Soap and sugar were used for stonebruises. A fox's tongue was used for taking out thorns. A black snail was used to cure a wart. In different districts there were Holy-Wells which were made use of to cure different ailments, such as to cure sore eyes, as Saint Briget's well, to cure many ailments, Saint Keiran's well was said to cure heart-trouble. To cure rupture, child or person, was passed through an arch of sally rods. Other remedies for diseases were, to crawl through an opening under a rock, through a window, under a briar, through a cleft in a tree, between an animals legs, Certain people too, were looked upon, as having healing powers, such as the seventh son or daughter, or a posthumous child.
    Aggie Gavin