School: Ballinahowen (roll number 8646)

Ballynahown, Co. Westmeath
T. Hanly

1. Cromwell's army was going to Clonmacnoise from Kilgarvin after destroying the church there and they were supposed to bury a horseload of gold and valuables in Renawn. These valuables were probably sacred vessels which they stole church. There were two soldiers left minding the secret horde and one shot the other to preserve the secret. The other soldier was shot accidentally without making known to anyone where the gold was hidden. There is a light sometimes seen in the place and it is said that it is the soldier minding it yet.
    Eibhlin Ní h-Odráin
    Clonaderg, Co. Offaly