Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into the local graveyard and take a skull out of it. It appears there was a heap of skulls in one corner of the graveyard. If he succeeded he was to win a bet of so much.
    The appointed night arrived and as some of the boys who had bet with the brave lad began to fear for the safety of their money , so they decided that two or three of them would go into the graveyard and hiding there, would frighten away the "brave" lad when he came to take the skull.
    All being ready in went the young man and across to where the skulls were. There wasn't a sound. He picked up one near him. With that he heard a voice "leave that down, that is mine". He threw it back and picked up another and again he heard a voice "leave that down, that is my poor father's". Throwing that back he picked up another, and again "Leave that back, that is my poor mother's". Throwing that back he picked up the 4th skull and was going off with it when again the voice cried out