School: Tobberclair

Toberclare, Co. Westmeath
Seán Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    banks. It lives on very tiny fish which it secures from the shallow waters. It can be seen in rivers flying from rock to rock. It builds its nest in sally twigs close to the waters edge. The Golden Wren is smaller than the other wren. It is a little golden in the colour with two well marked white feathers on each side. Its habits are the same as the other Wren.
    The Yellow Hammer is very much like a Canary in size and colour. It builds in the side of a ditch in old grass and lines its nest with hay. It lays four eggs white with brown specks. The Yellow Hammer flies peculiar way. It opens its wings and rises then closes them again and drops and continues in this way in an up and down manner. It does not fly far as its wings are weak. It feeds on groundsel.
    Lizzie Keegan
    Kilkenny West, Co. Westmeath