School: Tobberclair

Toberclare, Co. Westmeath
Seán Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    trees. There are seven crosses around it and one large cross. The Well is situated at the large cross. People go there to cures, and each person who goes leaves a badge or some article. There is also a small Catholic Church near the well. It is about six feet long and four feet wide and eight feet high. There were to windows on it but they are broken. The Dillions Castle is situated opposite the Church. The ruins of the Castle are still to be seen.
  2. There is a little church in Mr. Nashes house. THis House was owned by a priest first and it is said he made this little Church himself and that the people used to go to Mass there. The Church is locked up now. There are also statues outside the door.
    Oliver O' Rourke
    Ballynakill, Co. Westmeath