School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. VIII
    This is a game which children play, "Ghost in the garden," Any number of children can play this game. One child represents the Ghost and another the mother and the rest are her children. Then she sends the children into the garden to get cabbage and the Ghost frightens them out of it. Then the mother goes to the "Ghost," and she says to him "What are you doing here," and he replies, "Gathering cipins,." Then she says, "What for," he replies "To light the fire," then she says, "What do you want the fire for," "To wash the knives and forks," she says, "What do you want the knives for, "To cut your throats,"
    Maire Mc Garry