School: St. Mary's, Athlone (Convent)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Úna

1. (continued from previous page)
    got to the place, the wife decided to go down first. After ascending some way down she had to return again owing to being overcome by the foul air. The poor man seeing his wife nearly overcome below thought it was something else owing to the various stories told about the Treasure. He decided to take himself and his wife as far away as possible and leave the Hidden Treasure for some one else.
    Diana Lyons, Irishtown
  2. 'Coosan' means a cave because there are many caves around in which men who were on the run from the English used hide. There is an old Rath in Coosan and it is said that a battle was fought there long ago and many old swords and shields lie hidden in the earth. Also in this Rath there is a big cave and it is said that at the end of the Cave there is a rock of gold but no one had ever ventured to get it.
    Frances Malone
    Coosan, Co. Westmeath