School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. (continued from previous page)
    by Willy. The little red man wondered why Willy didn't ask to go to heaven. Willy said he'd get to heaven by his own tricks.
    Now, who was outside but the devil. After a few days the devil came in. He told Willy he'd have to come with him. Willy told him to take the sledge while he was getting ready. The devil had to work with the sledge say and night and when Willy came in he was still working. So the devil asked Willy to release him. Willy said he would if the devil would go away. The devil said he would not come back for seven years. At the end of that time the devil returned for Willy. "You won't escape me by your tricks this time", said the devil. "All right," said Willy "Sit down there till I get ready". The devil sat in the blacksmith's chair and had to appeal to Willy to release him. This Willy did on condition that the devil would not return for seven years. At the end of this time the devil returned
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Carmel Conway