School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the middle and she is called the "Fool". Then the four girls begin to change places and the one in the middle tries to get one of the places and if she succeeds the girl whose place she took goes in the middle.
    Skipping.
    The person skipping gets a rope and begins to jump and puts the rope over her head and around under her feet and keeps doing that until she gets tired.
    Three-Workmen Coming To Work.
    One girl stands at a wall and three girls go to a place and think of an action to do, such as driving a motor. The girls begin to twist their hands and the girl at the wall says "driving a motor", and follows the three girls and whoever she catches has to stand at the all. This is a rhyme they say:-
    Girls:- Three workmen coming to work,
    Girl:- What shall I do?