School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. (continued from previous page)
    a good fire and put the corpse in a chair by the fire until he was well warmed. Then he took him up to bed and put him into into the bed beside Bill. Jack also got in too, so that the corpse was between the two of them. The corpse began to push Bill against the wall. The cold sweat began to pour off him. He was so nearly dead with fright that he jumped through the window. Then the corpse began to push Jack. Jack bore this for some time but at last he caught the corpse by the neck and threw him out of the bed. When he had done so the corpse stood up and congratulated Jack on his great courage. He told him several caretakers had come there before but had been so frightened that they fled. He told him to come down to the kitchen and under the hearth-stone there was a great treasure buried. He told him to give half to his master and take the other half for himself and that the castle would be no longer haunted. Jack did so and found that it was as the ghost had said.
    Carmel Conway