School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. (continued from previous page)
    conclusion that he had it under his head in the coffin. A nephew of his went two nights after to open the coffin and get the money.
    On his way to the graveyard he met with a poor fellow that had a houseful of hungry children and he was going to steal a sheep. There was a shortcut out by the Churchyard to where he was going to steal the sheep, and they agreed to wait for each other. So the boy opened the grave and took out the bag of nuts and got the money in it. Then he closed the grave and sat upon a tombstone to wait for his companion and he began to crack a nut now and again. There was a farmer's house not very far up the fields from the Churchyard. The mistress was not able to walk for many years with rheumatism and her son was after coming home ordained a priest. The servant boy was out night-foddering the cattle and he went in and says he, "Paddy is cracking the
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Nora Walsh