School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. (continued from previous page)
    The old people considered this a great cure for boils, and it is still used in this locality. They got very fine sugar and if it was coarse they bruised it with a knife then they got soap and steeped it in water until it was soft; then they pared the soft soap off and mixed it up with the sugar and put it in a square of paper or cloth and cut a hole in the middle of it in order to let out the badness. Long ago this was a great cure for a sore throat. They got a woollen stocking and filled it up with dry salt and tied it around the neck of the person. This was a great cure. This cure was made by the old people.
    Katie Mannion
    Creevagh More, Co. Longford