School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

daisy. I often made this with other girls.
    Rag dolls:- The girls long ago got rags and sewed them together and stuffed them with saw-dust. Then they got a clean white rag and they painted a doll's face on it this is how they made their dolls.
    Boys' Toys'
    Tops:- This is a great toy boys make. They get an empty spool and they pare one end of it, then they get a nail and hammer it in to the end of the top.
    Cribs:- They get a bundle of [?] sticks and stick three of these sticks in the ground. Then they plait sticks across tightly to cover the three sticks so that the bird would not get out. Then they bend a rod in the shape of a circle and catch it at one side leaving the other side loose for the crib to rest on so that the bird could get in. When the bird goes in to feed he hops on this circled stick and the crib goes level on the
    Katie Mannion
    Creevagh More, Co. Longford