School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. (continued from previous page)
    spun into linen for making sheets, and for other linen goods. The flax was pulled and scutched and then buried in a bog-hole for a time to make it rough. It was hackled and spun with a spinning wheel into yarn and then it was woven into linen. If they were to make woollens they would buy sheeps-wool and spin it into woollen.
    Cranes.
    Cranes for house-hold use, are made from iron at the forge, and are used for hanging kettles and pots over the fire.
    Candle-Making.
    First they went to the bank of a river and pulled some rushes, and brought them home, and assorted them and threw away the bad ones. Then they pared off the outside surface, one by one, until they had about twenty in each bundle. Then they tied them with a piece of cotton and hung them up for a few days to get firm. Then they got a little pot in the shape of a boat, and put some tallow to render on the fire. When they took the contents off the fire, they let it cool a little. Then
    Kitty Flynn
    Mr J. J. Flynn