School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. We churn at home. It is a dash churn we use. It was made by Michael Murtagh, Tashinny, Ballymahon. It is round-shaped, wide at the bottom, and then it is narrower middle-ways, and it is wide again towards the top. It is covered with a lid which has two laths, one is flat and the other is thick and curved so as to lift it. There is a round hole in the middle of the lid so as to let the handle of the dash go through it. There is a nitch in the side of the churn and one in the lid and if those nitches were not matching the lid would not fit the churn right and the milk would splash out. Over the lid on the handle of the dash is the joggler to keep the milk from
    Teresa Mc Cormack
    Moygh, Co. Longford