School: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. One night James Farrell of Quaker Island had a cow sick of calving. He asked his neighbour Pat Walsh to stay up with him. He did so. They used to go to the cabin about every quarter of an hour to look at the cow. About twelve o'clock they were sitting at the fire when they heard talking in the street. They went out to the cabin and to their great surprise the cabin was full of little men. They got a great fright and they ran in and went to bed. When they went out next morning the cow was dead. Afew days after when James
    Michael Brennan
    Lismacmanus, Co. Longford