Scoil: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fight. People going to Mass carried black thorn sticks and often coming out from Mass there was a fight started.
    A few years ago a Public house belonging to Mr Kenny was burned and the neighbours were all called up to assist. There were no lives lost. The furniture was also saved but the shop goods were distroyed. Tipper school was also burned. The fire started from a spark which remained in the ashes.
    There are also ,any stories told of accidence which occured on Lough Ree. There was a gentleman named Doctor Lough and his man who were living a Summer lodge and they were out fishing for pleasure and they were over taken by a squall which siezed the boat and they were drowned even though there was no wind out.
    Another sad occurance happened to a young fellow who lived on quaker island. He set out one morning in a small boat to the bog for a boat load of turf. It happened that a large steamer was passing and they threw him a rope to help him along and to save him the trouble of rowing the boat. In catching the rope he was dragged in under the steamer and was drowned and the boat was
    Eilis Farrell
    Carrow Beg, Co. Longford