Scoil: Cloontagh, Killashee (uimhir rolla 14650)

Cloontamore, Co. Longford
John J. Hanrahan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Long ago the time of the penal Days the priest's used to have to keep hidden. Any house the priest used to be kept, if they were caught the people of the house would be killed. The priests used to say mass in all lonsome place's. People would be stealing to mass before the day light in the morning and trying to get back with out been seen. It is told that the priest said mass in Balnakill Church-yard and it was a rough wild day and the candles kept alight while mass was going on.There are old walls in Curlough and the priest used to stop there. He used to go three miles to say mass every Sunday morning. His name was Father Mc Govern.
    All them ruins that are in church yards were chapels that were distroyed in olden times. The bells that were in Balnakill and Clontuskard were stolen and brought to old protestant churches. After a while they came back ringing in the air and fell down where they were taken from.
    There is an old rock in Moydow graveyard near the ruins of the old chapel of Moydow where mass was said in the Penal Days. This chapel was destroyed
    Teangacha
    Tom Fallon