School: Cluainteach (roll number 10329)

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. There are many holy wells in Ireland. The one I know of is situated at Cooney's Crossroads. People go to this well for a cure for warts once a year in the first of August. There is a low flat bush over the well and it is covered with rags. Pins are thrown into the well. The water in this well cannot be used only for curing warts.
    G. Ó h-Anfaidh
    Male
  2. I often saw a holy well. The one which I saw was in Cartron. It is about a mile from Drumlish on the road to Arva and Ballinamuck.
    It is said that St. Patrick blessed that well.
    The old people say that St. Patrick got a dog dressed for his dinner in a certain house and that he made the sign of the cross over his dinner and the dog got up and walked out.
    He cursed the place which is now called Aughnamada and that he took off the curse of Cartron and he blessed the well.
    The well is at the food of Corn hill.