School: Mercy Convent, Newtownforbes (roll number 8546)

Newtown Forbes, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Brainín

1. The average amount of potatoes grown on our farm each year is half an Irish acre. In a good season when crop has been sprayed two or three times and kept free from weeds the net yield has been five to six tons.
    The method most favoured for the successful growing of potatoes in this country is, first select a good field, plough it into ridges in February or early March and as soon as the field is dry the splits are planted in the ground with a steveen. Then a liberal amount of farmyard manure is spread on the ridges and a dressing of special potato manure on top of that. The furrows are then ploughed again and men with shovels cover the manure and finish the ridges. This is repeated again in ten or fourteen days.
    The various kinds of potatoes which give the
    Annie Ralph