School: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (roll number 15460)

Lisnabo, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

would all start back to the house.
    Some people would ride horses back to see which would be at the house first to get the bottle (which was a bottle of whiskey) Then they would have dinner which consisted of oat meal bread and butter and milk. Then there would be a large pot of potatoes, and another large pot containing a couple of geese and a few oat meal dumplings well boiled together. After dinner a dance would start and some music consisting of several fiddles and flutes.
    The favourite tune was "Paddy came home with the sack" and The Heathery Breeze."
    Matches are made in our district most often by the parents.
    Money is often given as dowry, and stock and goods is more often given to the man. Some furniture is sometimes given to the woman, as dowry.
    Straw boys visit the house at about ten or eleven o'clock at night. They have straw tied all around them.
    They would come and knock at the door and then come in and Dance, sing and sometimes play some music.
    The people of the house would give them a glass of whiskey or some tea but more often money, if they did not get something they might do harm.
    Dorothy Dixon
    Aghareagh, Co. Longford